How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has a court order which gives him several evening

Resolved Question:

My son has a court order which gives him several evening contacts and a full weekend per month with his three children aged 7-10. While the children's mother has had no option but comply, considerable emotional pressure is brought to the eldest child not to go to the weekend visits by offering alternative outings with the maternal grandmother: in some cases this has meant the child's belongings being unpacked at the station platform causing distress to all involved. This child is now given to tantrums at all handovers and this also distresses her younger siblings. The children are loved by all involved but I believe the mother is being short sighted in not recognising that todays "win" will contribute to the longer difficulties for the children. My son has a new partner, the children all like her and her children and she lives in the same town and they have enjoyable days and have had a holiday together. Mum is refusing to let them stay at the new partners home for the weekend visits. Particularly the eldest child is happy to stay at the new partners e it is not far from her Mothers home. There was a big upset at the weekend because Mum told her daughter on Friday that her maternal grandmother was in hospital for a minor thing : daughter did not want to go on the weekend contact, got distressed at school and then Mum refused her to go back home. They are going back to mediation on Friday and I think Mum did not want to appear to have put the contact arrangement in difficulty. I saw the children at the weekend and am very concerned.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further details first

Why is there further mediation scheduled?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My son has been living in shared accommodation due to not much money and quite rightly the children could not stay there so he took them to his sisters (my daughters ) in London for his weekends. Now he is in a new relationship for over a year and it would be more convenient and pleasant to stay at new partners making a new life: furthermore he has made himself a new career as a Prison Officer which means shift work so the midweek contact has to be flexible. The former partner requested the new mediation because she wants a fixed day mid week (not possible in his job) and secondly does not want the children to stay at new partners house. He pays a vast amount of CSA and has never shirked his responsibility. Also she is refusing the eldest child to participate in school sexeducation lessons because she says it is "wrong"
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did you receive my response?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

My apologies for the delay.

At 10 the chid is too young to decide wether or not she goes for contact - and by offering alternatives the mother is in fact in breach of the order and your son could take enforcement action against her if he wished.

In addition your son has Parental Responsibility for the children and it is HIS choice where they stay so long as he does not endanger them in any way.

Your son needs to be very calm and not let his ex wind him up.

A picture of the chidlren with him in mediation may help him focus on what is important

He should be clear that in future they WILL be staying with his new partner, and that it is non negotiable.

If he can collect them form school all the better - and he could ask for an overnight midweek if that would work better

What he is asking for is reasonable and he should not allow her to make him feel he is not.

At 10 we make children do many things - got to the dentist, school etc - so she cannot say it is not possible to ensure the eldest attends ocntact.

Your son may find this website helpful

http://theparentconnection.org.uk/

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your response, I was very tired and have been in bed sleeping (I am disabled and had a lot of worry about the children) Your answer is extremely helpful. I am going to talk to my son later today to see if there is anything else he wants to clarify: then I will let you know and give you a rating because you have been marvellous.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have spoken to my son again. He has told me that the original court order laid out that mothers parents will do the handover and that the contact weekends will take place at Tims sisters (because at the time Tims living arrangements were not appropriate) He seems to think therefore if he takes the children to his new partners that will put him in breach. He thinks Mother would not need to pay to go back to court because she is on benefits whereas he would have to pay for a C1 and C2? Mother is now saying her parents suffer ill health and can no longer do the hand overs so wants him to collect the children from home (potential for confrontation)
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ps I should mention that Tims sister is relocating by Christmas anyway for work so either way that situation has run its course.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Clare I added a further question. If you can't clarify that's ok but I wonder if you missed it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters