How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32980
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I have agreed to divorce. We want to do it

Customer Question

My husband and I have agreed to divorce. We want to do it with as little disruption as possible to our four children. We own two flats here (Mortgaged in my name) (I am now living at my mothers house) and we own a house in Spain (mortgaged in both names)
We would like to put the properties in the children's names when they are old enough.
Can we make an agreement not to sell the properties but for it to stay as it is. Me renting mine to pay the mortgages and my husband paying the other in Spain in lieu of child maintenance money?
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 22 days ago.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I would really like an answer before Saturday. It might be suggested that we set up a trust I just wondered if there is another simpler way.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 21 days ago.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Clare replied 21 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old are he children and can you both afford alternative housing?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Children are Girl 14 yrs, Boy 13yrs, Girl 11yrs and boy 3yrs. For the last year I have been living at my mum's house with the children. Husband lives in Spain. I have no siblings, my father died 10 yrs ago so the house will one day be mine. Mum is very happy for us to live there.
Expert:  Clare replied 20 days ago.

What is the value of the properties and how much is outstanding on the mortgages?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Value of two flats in UK
£250,000 mortgage is £187,000
£360,000 mortgage is £135,000Value of house in Spain £300,000
Mortgage is £250,000
Expert:  Clare replied 16 days ago.

Is there any reason why you do not wish to simply divide the assets and allow each of you to move on?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
the flats were bought to provide the children with somewhere to live once they were over 18 years old.
Also, the house in Spain has lost value and currently is very difficult to sell. It makes sense to wait and sell when the prices recover.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi, I am still waiting for a response to a question I posted at the end of September. Any luck, finding an answer? I would like to gift the Spanish house to my husband and hold onto flats here.hen the children are old enough I will put them in their names. Would a judge disagree? My husband is in agreement.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 days ago.

My apologies for the delay - for some reason your question fell off my list.

You can certainly agree to do this - and there is no reason for the Court to be involved at all.

What you agree is up to you - the Court will only be involved if you ask for a Clean Break Consent Order.

It is fair to say that the Court would not endorse this agreement - but that does not mean that you cannot do it

However you are of course then trusting your ex to transfer the Spanish Property to the children eventually

Please ask if you need further tteails

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Kasare



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar


    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)