How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2288
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I reported my wife to police of assault and her continued

Customer Question

I reported my wife to police of assault and her continued threats towards me. The police said i can change the locks if I wish as it has nothing to do with them and that it's a civil matter. Because I have reported her, I am afraid what she might do. I said the property is under my name and I pay all of the mortgage. I need a last advice before I change the locks.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. You are not allowed to change the locks unless there is a court order preventing her returning. She has matrimonial home rights arising out of the marriage which entitle her to occupy the property even though it is in your name. In the circumstances, as the police are taking no action you would be entitled to apply to your local family court for a non-molestation order (an injunction) and an occupation order (to exclude her from the property) using form FL401.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The police will take action by making arrest enquiry. I have given full report. I have asked that she does not return as I am scared of her reaction to this. They said if she had friends and I said she has nearby. That's why My friend asked the police if I can change the locks. He said if it's in my name then it's up to you. Police will not intervene. As you saying otherwise I am now thinking again. Can u make those application on my own and who do u make it to
Expert:  Harris replied 5 months ago.

That is not correct as she has a right to occupy the property arising out of the marriage and in those circumstances you must obtain a court order excluding her as without a court order she is allowed to return.

You can apply yourself, along with a statement detailing the incidents and risks to you - you can find the form here: https://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=1117

and it must be submitted to your local family court. If the matter is urgent you can attend in person and be heard the same day by a judge.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2288
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My wife had taken my two kids from school at 2pm saying she have a meeting n has not returned the kids back to home. Because she was arrested by police due to continues threatening n false allegation. However she was released yesterday evening. I changed my house lock yesterday because I was do afraid of her. Now she haven't returned the kids back to their home neither taken my permission. Pls advice
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How long can she keep the kids without informing me. I called police but they said it's civil matter. Is there no time duration within which she should let the father know if the kids are safe. And Wat happens if she does not take the kid to school also
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Still waiting for the answer

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters