How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife has a court order in place where her daughter must

Resolved Question:

My wife has a court order in place where her daughter must see her father every other Thursday and every other alternative Saturday. The child gets extremely upset at going to these visits. They are unsupervised. The child has even said they are scared to visit him. Is there anything that can be done to cease these court ordered visits?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old is the child?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
She is 8, turning 9 in February. The father has had no contact with the child since the age of 1 and then went to court for access 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Have you been able to find anything at all?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

That is a large gap.

Has she said why is she is scared of the visits

Have the school raised any concerns about her?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The school have raised no concerns over her at all.The child has change her known as name from her actual name to a preferred name. No deed poll change as this requires fathers agreement. He has discovered this change and is unhappy about it. He has proceed to shout and scream at my wife to change this back. Whilst in full view of his daughter. This has caused some distress with the child.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Is the correct name used as school and everywhere official?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Her correct surname is ***** ***** official. It's only her preferred name and not used on any official documents or otherwise.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Where and when is it used?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just on the front of her books. The register and all official paperwork has her birth name on it. All reports have her birth name on it.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Has she written it on?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
She has. No teacher or official uses anything other than her birth name.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Well that will indeed explain the distress shown by the child.

However in the absence of any independent evidence of distress - such as the school raising concerns - it is unlikely that the pattern can be changed.

However once the child is 12 her wishes take more precedence and if she still wishes to reduce the contact it will be worth starting the process of mediation with a view

to making a court applictaion to reduce the contact.

It could also be worth finding out what counselling the school offers as this will be a way of helping the child deal with the conflicting emotions she currently feels.

I appreciate that this is not what you wished to hear - but it reflects the position that you are in

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters