How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I've lived in my house for 20 years. My partner moved in and

Customer Question

I've lived in my house for 20 years. My partner moved in and I put him on the deeds so we own 50 50. He lived in the house for 5 years and moved out 2.5 years ago. Since he left I used my inheritance to pay a large chunk of the mortgage off. The house has been sold.
How much Is he entitled to get from the sale
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thamk you for your question. Please confirm:

-If you are in England or Wales?

-Are/were you married to each other?

-If there were any deeds of trust or formal agreements regarding contributions?

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.