How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please can you advise me on how i stand legaly .my ex wife

Resolved Question:

Please can you advise me on how i stand legaly .my ex wife will not let me see my children i pay £400 a month to her to help support the boys .i was seeing my children quite a few nights in the week and all day sats .but now she has a new partner .she wont let me be involved in any aspect of the boys life .thank you in advance for any help on this matter
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but need some further information first

How old are the chidlren?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My children are 12 .8 and 6
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

When did you last see them?

What pattern of contact are you wanting?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I just keep turning up to watch my children do activities eg football training and matches ..i want to be able to have my children staying at my home at least once a week .and just to be able to be a part of their life
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What was happening before the new partner got involved?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was seeing my children regualy
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Yes but what was the pattern and is that what you wish to re-instate

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was seeing the boys monday eve wednesday eve thursday eve for a couple of hours ..and all day sat untill about 5.00 pm ..and yes i want to see my children regular and be part of their lives
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I just want to know can my ex stop me seeing my children and how legaly can i go about this to make sure im part of my childrens life still
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Please can you tell me how long will i have to wait for your legal advice ..thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

My apologies for the delay

The law says that children are entitled to a close relationship with both parents and the courts will enforce this of necessary

You should arrange to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk

If your ex will agree to mediation then you may be able to reach an agreement that allows you to re-instate the former pattern of contact - and possibly move on to over night contact.

If she does not co-operate or no agreement can be reached then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time you spend with them - and which can be enforced.

You are also entitled to stay in touch with their schools and with any health professionals involved.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters