How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33022
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am in the process of separating form my partner (father of

Customer Question

Good afternoon,
I am in the process of separating form my partner (father of child, civil partnership) with shared custody. Due to concerns about fathers alcohol consumption I would like to establish what the right way is for visitation, does the visitation has to be under supervision, can I be the supervising person?
if not, what is the advisable process to reach a conclusion most beneficial to the child?
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 20 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

How old is the child and how has care been shared until now?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
2y11 months, we are living together currently so there was not question of custody, apologies not shared as per legal term, my mistake.
Expert:  Clare replied 20 days ago.

What is your specific concern about the father having contact?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I absolutely want him to be able to have a relation ship and contact however i am concerned about his alcohol consumption and i want to ensure that he is not under influence when with her. at least for the initial time.
Expert:  Clare replied 20 days ago.

How often is he drunk?

Does he have a record of Drink driving or drink related offences?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
he drinks approximately 3 -4 times a week outside of the house (pub/socialising, never at home). no record, drink driving court case has been dropped due to process mistake.
Expert:  Clare replied 19 days ago.

How often has he come home drunk?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
3 times a week at least.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
i kept a record from June just in case in preparation of separation and average 3 times a week. different degrees of drunk but in some instances with passive aggressive behavior. Further in last 3 months he came home completely drunk in the morning. i suspect drug consumption too but cannot prove yet.
Expert:  Clare replied 19 days ago.

Does he drink during the day?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
some times he starts around 3/4pm or after work which oscillates around 5 pm.
Expert:  Clare replied 19 days ago.

So contact during the day at the weekend would be safe?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
if he is not hangover form last night.
Expert:  Clare replied 14 days ago.

How would a hangover be a problem at say 10am?

I am asking these questions because this is the approach that the court will take

The law says that a child is entitled to ocntact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary

Nothing that you have said suggests that supervised ocntact is likely to be ordered - and if it is it certainly cannot be supervised by you

This does not mean that your concerns are not important - just that they can be managed in a way that keeps the child safe - so 10 until 4 on a saturday with hand overs at a local Contact Centre could work.

If he turned up drunk the centre would record it, refuse the ocntact and provide you with evidence of the problem.

Your starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family Mediation

If your ex will not accept your offer then you would have little to fear as the offer would be seen as reasonable given your concerns

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Kasare



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar


    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)