How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Would someone please proof read my C100 form and also my

Customer Question

good afternoon, would someone please proof read my C100 form and also my background statement
This would help me so much as I am litigation in person and need to get this right as things are going from bad to horrifying
many thanks
stuart
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for contacting us again - yes of course I will!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Clare, I have attached the C100 and the statement so far.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Page 1

the box should read

1. To progress contact out of the Contact Centre and to include Overnight Contact

2. To enforce the use of the correct surname

Page 3 - 1c No exhibits - take it out.

Page 5 - 3b Take out everything after the words "different name"

page 6 - you are NOT Going to get this dealt with ex-parte it has to be on Notice - so pages 6 and 7 need redoing

The urgent hearing is in respect to the use of the name - so take the rest out. Also take out the word alienation - that is to be used later on

in statements

So at 4a in both boxes use just the first sentence/paragraph in each

The proposed timetable should be 3 days

In the box put

"It is important to resolve the surname issue swiftly to avoid confusion"

Page 7 - not relevant

I cannot open the statement - can you send it again please

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thank you received and understood, yes attached again is the statement.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

I still cannot open this - any chance of another try?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
please try this I'm so sorry for this
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Sorry still no go!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
please try this i do not know what is going on
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Ok

Thank you for this.

You will need to redo the Statement concentrating on the name issue - that is the only reason you are seeking an emergency order and that is the only reason a Statement might be accepted at this stage.

You also need to remove the emotional language

You do not need the exhibits at this stage - this is a brief statement explaining how you are aware that the incorrect name is ***** *****

So far as the progress of contact is concerned all you should say that it has proved impossible to move it on and accordingly the intervention of the court is necessary.

You have to remove the emotive language - it allows your ex to portray you in a negative light - do not let that happen

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters