How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have split from the father of my 5 children for over 5

Resolved Question:

I have split from the father of my 5 children for over 5 years now, we were together for 20 years but not married. He was physically violent to me over that time. I live in the house with my children but the mortgage is in his name. The deposit for the house came from a house which was in my name and since we have owned the current property ( 9 years) I have paid all of the mortgage bar 7 months.
He pays £100 per month towards the children and currently spends most of his time in Jamaica and does not see them or contribute towards their upbringing.
He is insisting that he is entitled to 50% of the equity and when I have attempted to talk about a declaration of trust this is what he wants in it.
He also owned a flat in his name which he bought while we were together, he has sold this and is currently living on the proceeds I did not receive any of this money.
My question is what legal order do I need to apply for in order to allow the court to decide the split on the equity? I don't care so much about maintenance.
Thanks Helen
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information to assist you:

-Whose name is ***** ***** of the property in?

-Is there a declaration of trust, if so what are the terms?

-Are there any formal agreements or agreed intention regarding the split of equity?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The house is in his name.
No there is no declaration of trust, have attempted to put one in place but I do not agree to the terms that he wants (50/50 split on equity being one)
The informal agreement is I remain in the property until my youngest is 18 and he is of the view that at that stage we sell and he gets 50% Helen
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

If you are not in agreement with a 50-50 split, then what are you seeking?

What is the value of the property, outstanding mortgage and the deposit you put down?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Deposit was @ £40,000
Property current value £450,000
Outstanding mortgage £280,000
I think that a 70 / 30 split is more than generous as I am not only paying for everything and always have but am raising the children alone.
Ideally would want a 80/20 split Helen
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Is the mortgage repayment or interest only?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Interest only
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

How old are the children?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
18. 14. 12. 9 and 6
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. I am afraid that the news is not good.

Firstly, the legal position as you are unmarried is that he is solely entitled to the whole equity as the title is in his name. However, if you are able to demonstrate an intention or agreement between you that your contributions should entitle you to a share of the equity you would be able to apply to court for an order regarding your contributions. As you are unmarried, contributions such as raising the children are not taken into account. I would therefore not be confident that you would be entitled to obtain more than what your initial deposit contribution was, nor the mortgage payments as this has not added to the value or equity of the property given that it is interest only. It would therefore appear that the informal agreement you have with him is better than you would get if you were to pursue a matter to court.

I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for but if you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters