How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I recently found out I was pregnant after my boyfriend left

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I recently found out I was pregnant after my boyfriend left me suddenly with no explanation. After a few days, I built up the courage to tell him I was pregnant as I thought it would only be fair he knows he would be a father.
Ever since I told him, he has relentlessly tried to persuade me to not have the baby. He said I would not be a capable mother as I had no money and the child would suffer. He claimed it would be unethical and selfish to bring a child into this world at this time. He also said his mother is his dependant and making him responsible for a child would negatively impact his mother's care.
I strongly refused to abort the baby and said i have a right to decide if to keep the child or not as it is my body. As a result, he's threatened me with all sorts of legal actions if I go ahead and have the child.
He has left me so scared, I can't eat or sleep. I should be looking forward to my delivery date but instead I am terrified of what would happen afterwards.
I am African and he is British and he said he would not let the child have any thing to do with my family if I stubbornly decide to have the baby. He's said even if I am not from the UK, I won't take his child outside the country and his child must be an atheist like him.
He carefully and smartly did not expressly use the words "abort the child", but he relentlessly emails me and phones me about how selfish it would be to have the baby.
He also recently told me he is been investigated for tax fraud and is liable to pay over a quarter of a million pounds which he can't obviously afford and so he won't be able to support the child. He has messed with my head and I am so scared he would take the baby from me since he claims he has better grounds for custody since he is British. I begged him to let me be as I was have been very ill due to the demands of pregnancy and he told me he would not contact me again but to expect legal battles in the future. I am scared and depressed as a result of this.
Please help me.
Ps: I am a legal resident here in the UK and I work full time.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Firstly, whether you have the baby or not is your decision and if he wishes to be involved in the child's life the child has a right to such a relationship but you will have a right to reasonably refuse if there are child protection or welfare concerns.

Given that he appears to be intimidating and harassing you, if he tries to contact you again you should first contact the police and thereafter consider whether you require an injunction to prevent him from contacting you again - this can be done using form FL401 to your local family court and if he breaches this injunction he will be liable to be arrested.

If he attempts to seek custody of the child, this is not an automatic right for him and a court will need to make a decision based on the full facts of both your circumstances and what is in the child's best interests - bit based solely on the information you have provided, if his mother is his dependant he may find it hard to convince a court that he is also able to solely care for a child.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters