How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need some advice please. My husband has left me with 3

Customer Question

Hi. I need some advice please.
My husband has left me with 3 children aged 14, 13 and 9 citing that I don't "put him first". We have been separated for 7 months with him staying rent free in a friend's house.
He told me yesterday that he needs his own place which I agree with but he then said that he will only pay half the mortgage, half the bills and £300 a week for the children. He has never let me know his actual salary but his payslips show he takes home about £6,250 per month. Until recently he was the only earner as we agreed that I would not work and bring up the children. I have recently started my own business which does not have a regular income but it would probably average out at about £700 per month. He has a good pension, investments etc and thinks he can just walk away. I think I am entitled to half of his income, pension and investments but I don't know how it all works and can't afford an expensive solicitor. What can I do please?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What Capital settlement has he offered?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
We haven't got that far at all. He just said what I said above yesterday. Until now, he has been paying the bills and mortgage and giving me £1500 per month for food and all kids stuff.
He now says that he won't do this but I am unable to pay half of everything as I don't earn a regular income.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I can not afford an extra £44 I'm afraid
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Please can you let me know that you are still able to offer advice over the internet? I have to go to work in a minute
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Oh please ignore the popup - it is annoying

You are entitled to £1150 a month as Child maintenance - with spouse maintenance on top of that.

The fact that he is willing to pay half of the bills is good - but you should say that you need him to pay the full mortgage if he wishes to protect the house

You are also potentially entitled to a 50/50 share of the capital assets in the longer term.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Your starting point is to arrange to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation

If he refuses then you will need to start divorce proceedings and possibly make a claim for interim spousal maintenance to include provision for an amount to cover legal costs - which is allowable under Family Law

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Am I not entitled to half of his wages? He gets paid over £6,000 per month?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

No not necessarily I am afraid.

Spouse maintenance is based on "reasonable needs" - and what income you have from other sources - although I would still expect it to be in the region of £1000 a month or more - but then the bills and potentially the mortgage would fall to you to pay

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
OK, who can I contact for family mediation?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

You can find a Family Mediator here

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk

You can find a solicitor here

www.resolution.org.uk

If they do not mention spouse maintenance to include provision for legal fees then do not use them

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions