How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has split with her partner of 13 years, they

Resolved Question:

my daughter has split with her partner of 13 years, they have 2 children a boy of 7 years and a girl of 2 years, recently the 7 year old has been very spiteful to his sister, he is also telling lies and stealing. so parents discussed this and decided for my daughters x partner to take their son for a week.Now her partner says he is keeping their son as this 7 year old says he wants to stay with his Dad. Can he do this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What has the pattern of contact been until now?

Can the child remain at the same school?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
he sees his father frequently, and he could remain at the same school
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Prior to this week what overnight contact had the father had with the children?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
they split 5 months ago and apart from a couple of nights when dad has stayed over my grandson has not stayed over before as where my daughters x partner is living there is no room really as his mum lives in a 1 bedroom bungalow, so basically there would be 3 people staying there.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Is the father proposing to move?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no not that i am aware of.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Assuming his name is ***** ***** birth certificate then the father has as much right to have the child in his care as the mother does.

On that basis I am afraid that your daughter and her ex are going to have to negotiate on the arrangements that are made for the children - using Family mediation

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk if need be.

If no agreement can be reached and the father refuses to return the child then your daughter can apply to the court for an Order that the child spends the majority of time in her care.

The fact that the father has no suitable accommodation - and him having the child means separating two small children makes it unlikely that the Court would in fact endorse what the father is asking for.

At 7 your grandson is too young for his wishes to have ant great weight as he is too young to understand all the ramifications involved.

The starting point is for your daughter to make arrangements to start mediation

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thankyou I will tell her to sort this out. Bye
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well?

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters