How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34107
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How do I know if I qualify for legal aid towards a solicitor

Resolved Question:

How do I know if I qualify for legal aid towards a solicitor as my husband of 31 yrs marriage left on 22/8/16 whilst away at my sons in Gillingham collecting my 11 yr old grand daughter who lives with until she is 18 yrs ols under Special Guardianship. I do not know where is living now, only able to text which he does not always answer. He refuses to pay bills and he is coming into an inheritance from his dad who died last year 2015 and he says he does not have to pay me half of it. Please can you HELP me?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Who owns the house you are living in and what income do you each have?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We both do U earn £17,100 approx he does not work gave up when left
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No thanku
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello r u still there Clare please?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

How much is he due to inherit?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Mortgage remaining approx £19,000. House worth £189,000 approx and do not know inheritance figure as he will not tell me
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

What is your best guess?

Do you want a divorce?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I really don't know and yes to divorce but not moving out of house
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I will end conversation here as you have told me very limited if any information I don't already know.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

I have not yet given an answer - sadly I do not type very fast.

I have mixed news for you I am afraid.

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

On the good side it is unlikely that your ex will be able to force a sale of the property until your granddaughter is 18 or ceases to live with you (or you cohabit)

What happens at that point depends to a great deal on how much he has inherited

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

The bad news is that he will not be forced to pay you half of his inheritance - BUT the fact that he has that money means that you will get a larger share of the equity in the matrimonial home.

How large a percentage that will be will depend on the amount he receives

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

At this stage you can issue divorce proceedings based on his Unreasonable Behaviour if you wish to do so - or you can simply wait - the choice is yours

Please ask for any further details that you need

Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions