How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 232
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My son is getting divorced. After 3 years of marriage. they

Customer Question

My son is getting divorced. After 3 years of marriage. they have 2 children 7 and 5. We gave them £100,000 to put together for a house. the house is valued at £200,000. We have a charge on th property for £50,000. What is the chance of us recovering any monies?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Do I understand correct that you gave £100k to your son and his spouse but if that sum only £50k is protected by way of registered charge in your favour?

Why does the charge only cover ££50k?

Any written agreement in respect of of full £100k?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We gave them £100K and only £50k was protected by a registered charge on the property as advised by the solictor handling the purchase of the property. The other £50K coulld be viewed as a gift I guess. We do have a written agreement of the £100K as they were supposed to pay us back £1K/annum or from any profit at a later dat should the property be sold. We never received the £1K/annum payment as they simply had no money.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We have received this notice frpm the court but it is the first we have received after we stated that he was noot prepared to pay the legal fees for both parties
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Why warehouse advised not to charge the full £100k?

What does the notice say?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We cannot remember, the conveyancing solicitor said at the time it might apply. The notice says that the decree nisi will be issued on thursday
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 35 years.

The Decree Nisi is simply the first step of the two stage divorce process, and has no relevance to the financial issues.

Within the financial matters your £50,000 is safe and will be certainly be repaid in full eventually.

Your son can certainly argue that the other £50,000 should be repaid first before there is any other distribution of assets - although it may be more realistic for him to argue that he shoudl get a larger eventual share of assets so that he can repay you in due course

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you. Do you think there is a chance that the judge woulld order for him to leave the property and for her with the childeren to take up residence?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Where are she and the children living at the moment?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The house is worth £200K with a £100K mortgage. She is in rented accom around the corner. The children spend friday night through to monday morning with their dad
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Does she have a new partner and how old are the children?

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Excuse me Claire, I was communicating with this client first and find it disappointing that you are now communicating before I have opted out. Please kindly refrain from communicating further.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)