How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm currently separate from my wife for 14 months and trying

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm currently separate from my wife for 14 months and trying to get divorce we have a mortgage together how can I start the case. Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi and can she get me off the mortgage with me knowing or signing any papers.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Are there any children involved?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Around 200k worth the house and 86k outstanding. No children.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Claire last time I spoke to my estranged wife she asked me if I agree on a online divorce cost 550£ but she didn't mention the house. Can she change the mortgage without me knowing??
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How long have you lived together and when was the property purchased?

What other assets are there and what income do you each have?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We lived together for a 6 years from October 2009 till September 2015.The property was purchased by my wife before we got married I think 2003 . And we got new mortgage together 2012. No other assets. Don't know here income and I'm on 14,500 p/a
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

What were the remortgage monies used for?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
To secure the house the old one comes to date and we needed new one to keep the house. And the broker then said we need both income to get a new mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

She cannot change the mortgage without your co-operation or an Order from the Court

You certainly have a financial claim on the property - although it is unlikely that you would get 50% of the equity.

You shoudl arrange to try and discuss matters with her using Family mediation

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk to resolve the financial issues - and to agree the grounds for divorce

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was going to claim for what I have payed during the period I lived there and I know the value of the house increased since . Is that something possible ?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Yes you can claim a percentage of the equity - between 20% and 30% is possible

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** contact a high street solicitor soon .
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You can do - but before that try and arrange mediation with your ex

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok I will do. many thanks good night
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You are welcome

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Might I please ask you to rate my answer - without that I do not get any credit for my time

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have 5 starts and you well deserved many thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)