How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1913
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am divorced and have a daughter who is 10 years old who I

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am divorced and have a daughter who is 10 years old who I share custody with her mother.I have two questions please:Since the court order was implemented my salary has changed and is no longer what it was. Can I contest the amount of money paid to my daughters mother now my salary is considerably less than at the time of the order (30k less salary now)2. At what age can my daughter make her own choice about which parent she lives full time?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more details required to fully assist you:

-is the maintenance spousal or child?

-is it reflected in a court order, if so was the order made by cons?

-when was the order approved by the court?

-is there a child arrangement order stating who she lives with?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Harris,It is child maintenance only
I am fairly certain this is reflected in the court order but would need to check tonight. Not sure what cons is?
The order was approved by the court approx 4 years ago
I don't believe there is a separate child order, out of all the negotiations this was the only concession I received was joint custody - one week (mon-Sunday) my daughter is with me the next week with her mother. I also have my daughter on the Friday evening and Saturday half day on her mothers week. Thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. That should have read - was the order made by consent? Please let me know once you have checked this tonight.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Harris,My apologies the order was agreed in January 2014 (seems longer!) and it does say by consent - however I just had to agree to these terms else it wasn't going to happen as the other party would not agree until they got their terms including half of my pension which has been paid in may this year after termination of employment with my previous employer. Attached is the full court order. Thanks
Scott
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. As the order was made by consent and it has been more than 12 months since it has been granted, you are able to apply to the CMS (or by agreement as you have agreed to a review in the order) for the child maintenance to be calculated based on your current income. (If you provide me your gross income, how many nights a week she stays overnight with you on average and how many other children are in your care I can provide you with your legal amount.

In relation to her making decisions as to where she lives, she can only do this at 16, however, prior to this if she is making her wishes and feelings clear that she no longer wishes to stay in her current placement you can consider applying to court for a child arrangement order if there is no agreement between you as parents.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1913
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters