How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a problem with a solicitor not following a court

Resolved Question:

I have a problem with a solicitor not following a court order and would like your comments on the attached letter I plan to send to her, is it alright to include the judge on the email CC list?
Thanks, David
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

hello can you give more information about the court case please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Dear Jo,
I am attaching a copy of the full court order, its quite self explanatory, if you need more information please ask me.
Best regards,
David
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Sorry not my area then.

I will opt out.

Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you.

What has the solicitor not done?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't think she has come even close to following the court order that was made, does it make any sense to send a letter of complaint and copying in the judge and her senior partner?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

There is no point in copying in the Judge.

the Court will not do anything unless you apply to enforce the Order.

You can copy in the senior partner - but remember you are not their client so they will not be overly worried on your behalf

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is there any benefit in complaining to the ombudsman?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

NO you need to apply to enforce the Order

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** get a D11 done.
Best regards
David
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

You are most welcome I hope all goes well

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

I note that an American Lawyer dealt with your other question

would you like a Uk expert to deal with it?