How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a question related to spousal maintenance. I have

Resolved Question:

I have a question related to spousal maintenance. I have been divorced for approximately three years and at the time of the separation my ex-wife was working three days week and earning roughly £35k gross. Her solicitors reasoned that she did not have the means to continue her current lifestyle into divorce so therefore I would have to contribute through spousal maintenance which was agreed at £600/month. At that time my gross earnings were over £200k.
The current situation has changed considerably, I am now earning 20% less as I have moved jobs, plus she is now working full time and I estimate her gross salary to be in the region of £60k. In addition my eldest son from my first marriage has started university and whilst I am still supporting him heavily, the CMS no longer takes this into account and has reallocated his payment to the two sons from my second marriage. This has resulted in my ex wife receiving an additional £300/month on top of the £900/month I was already paying. And then finally an annual assessment of the spousal maintenance for a clause to take account of increase in salary has resulted in it being raised to £651/month.
I would like to know if you think I have grounds for spousal maintenance to be re-assessed and what the likely outcome might be?
Regards, Ashley
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

There is no reason not to apply for a downward variation to reflect the fact that your income has decreased - and the income she now has goes further towards meeting her Reasonable needs.

You should try and discuss matters with your ex first using Family Mediation - but if that fails you can make the applictaion to the original court using a Form A

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Do I have to go through mediation first? I tried that in January over changing access arrangements and she point blank refused to negotiate. It will be a pointless exercise. Also from the facts can you provide your opunion on likely outcome. I already know the process so would like some value add please :) Also is she obliged to provide details of her current earnings? Regards Ashley
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You are required to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting prior to making the application.

If your income has reduced by 20% then yes you have a good chance of success.

As part of the process you will have to exchange Forms E - and she will have to give full details of her income

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Does her additional income also make my application more likely to be successful? Does the additional child maintenance get taken into account?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

They are both relevant and yes it will help

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Regarding the maintenance I am paying for the children. Due to my eldest son from a previous marriage starting university, the Child Maintenance Service have now reallocated his contribution and she will now get £300 approx more per month. As I am still supporting my eldest at Uni I have written to her and asked her to contribute towards the activities that I have been doing with my youngest two boys, primarily go-karting. This started as a bit of fun but both boys are now taking it very seriously and are now part of a championship with regular race evenings. The costs are substantial and can be between £250 to £300 per month. She has refused to contribute in any way, saying it is up to me if I want to take them. Clearly the boys will be devastated if they don't continue. What are my rights here can I withhold any of the monthly child maintenance payments? Can I insist she supports this 'hobby'? They both used to play football on Saturday but one has started high school and he no longer plays, so go-karting is his only activity outside of school. Mediation will be pointless as she tends to dig in on these matters and becomes extremely righteous. Any advice gratefully received. Regards ***** *****
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry but you cannot take any of the money from the Child Maintenance - and you cannot force her to support their hobby

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry one last question as this just happened today! I have been put 'at risk' and I think it is likely I will be made redundant :( What happens to the the CMS and spousal payments under this scenario?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You will need to apply for a downward variation as a matter of urgency

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm presuming you mean for spousal maintenence? What about child maintenance or can the court rule on that too?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

You can apply for a downward variation of that as well - or apply for a CMS assessment

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)