How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a follow on question to my last enquiry. My late

Resolved Question:

Good evening,I have a follow on question to my last enquiry.
My late husband's estate has now finally been distributed to me the sole benificary but as there was a potential claim from an ex wife, she didn't follow it through which resulted in the executor/solicitor finally granting my late husband's wishes.
Now just before he did settle the estate he mentioned about taking out Indemnity insurance.
The house has been put in my sole name but i don't quite understand the following sections on the Land Registry register of title form??1 Proprietor MY NAME & FULL ADDRESS ..............................2 The value £££3 THE TRANSFER TO THE PROPRIETOR CONTAINS A CONVENANT TO OBSERVE AND PERFORM THE COVENANTS REFERRED TO IN THE CHARGES REGISTER AND OF INDEMNITY IN RESPECT THEREOF??Could someone please help me with what section 3)
The solicitor/executor hasn't been working in my best interest i feel & i don't comfortable going back to him as he's quite difficult. I asked him for the estate accounts going back 2.5 years since he worked on this case & he can only provide me with accounts from June this year to present but in total has charged me 9k for his services??
I'm glad to see the back of him even though i know he's robbed me.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Have you seen the "Office Copy Entries" relating to the property?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No I only have a scanned email of "official copy of register of title"
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm currently completing form OC1
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
There was a form prior to this that I had to sign & date & get a witness to sign. The solicitor was the transfer or transferre.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

This is a standard part of Conveyancing and refers to matters affecting the property.

These are called Covenants

Covenants are rules which regulate the way land can be used, or impose obligations on the land owner, and are in addition to the rules created by statute, such as planning law. They are usually imposed by the original land owner for the benefit of any adjoining land which he has retained, or else by the developer for the benefit of the remainder of the estate.

You can find them in Part C of the Office Copy entries.

The phrase you are concerned about simply means that you promise to abide by them

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thank you for your Sharpe response. I thought it was referring to any possible future claims if someone wanted to contest the will even though it's been 2yrs since we went to probate. It's been a long emotional journey & I'm not to sure who the indemnity insurance is fir
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is for, myself of the executor as a form of protection from any future claims??
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

The Indemnity Insurance is an entirely separate matter - nothing to do with this Transfer - but ye sit is about protecting you from any further claims

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you once again Clare for assisting me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters