How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been separated from my husband for 18 months now. I

Customer Question

Good morning. I have been separated from my husband for 18 months now. I moved from the family home. I am still paying my portion towards the house as well as renting a two bedroom home elsewhere. I have two daughters aged 6 and 11. They are currently staying equally between their Dad and myself. We do not 100% agree on the schedule arrangements but are otherwise amicable. Over the past 6 months I have sought help on debt and have as a result become insolvent. I can't continue to pay rent for my place plus pay 100% childcare costs for my children. I have sought help from the government in the form of child tax credits etc but apparently I don't qualify so am getting nothing other that the £137 CHB for both children combined each month. I work full time so my child care costs are high. I need to take a step towards divorce but have heard that mediation first for the children might be best? I need the most cost effective and straight forward way forward as possible to keep stress down for my children. I have met someone else but my children's father is adamant he wants them to have nothing to do with him. I plan to have a future with this man and I feel it will be a positive change for my children and not a negative one. Going forward, if we have joint custody of our children, can my husband dictate who is involved in their lives? If he had to fight for sole custody of our children so that he has full control, is there a chance he may get it? I know I'm jumping the gun here but my children are my main concern. I feel it is in their best interest that we are both shared parents with shared custody but I fear that he may want to take full control so that he can dictate that they don't spend time with my partner which is a pretty bleak future for me going forward. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How exactly do the children share their time between you?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Clare
They stay with their Dad on a Monday and Wednesday evening and with me on a Tuesday and Thursday. We have a "schedule" that has been devised by their Dad for splitting Friday evenings and the weekends between us fairly. However we do not entirely agree on this. I feel the girls should have more block time with each of us but he says no. I keep thinking that we will need someone to help us decide as it will just turn into a big fight and I am trying to keep things amicable for the children's sake.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Every morning I take the girls to school and every evening he fetches them from childcare. We have always done this as it works best with each of our working hours.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Where do the children sleep

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Between us equally as said above. Monday and Wednesday with him and Tuesday and Thursday with me. Fridays and weekends are shared between us equally according to the schedule.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How much have you been paying towards the house your ex lives in?

How much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Why are you the only one paying the childcare costs?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We've owned the house for 10 years. He never ever wanted a joint bank account so the arrangement was always that he would pay the mortgage and utilities and I would pay for childcare costs and food. My share has now gone down because both children are now at school and my eldest has just started secondary school. I am currently paying around £800/month on childcare (it fluctuates) and school food plus whatever school outings and activities there are. I also buy the children's clothing. He is now paying more than me for the mortgage which is £1100 but he is living in the house.We paid £232,000. Our names are ***** ***** the mortgage. It is now valued at around £350,000. There is 15 years left on the mortgage and I think there's around £120,000 left on it.He says he can't afford for me not to continue paying my share. He can't afford to buy me out. It was my choice to move out. I feel that as the house is my responsibility too (ownership wise) that I must continue to pay what I always have. My paying the childcare costs is the arrangement we always had. It's my contribution.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How much would a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Around that same price - £350K to £400K. A few have recently sold in the development.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I do understand why you are doing this - but the simple fact is that you are causing yourself financial difficulty because you feel guilty that you chose to leave.

Do please stop.

You are sharing the physical care of the chidlren equally - and should be sharing their costs INCLUDING childcare equally as well.

He should be paying the mortgage PLUS half of the children's expenses - since you have the cost of renting.

If he cannot afford to remain in the property then he either needs to give you the chance to buy him out OR the property needs to be sold and you will both need to move on.

With regard to your new partner when your children are with you then you have full parental responsibility and the right to decide who the children do or do not meet (provided of course that the person in question is in no way a risk to them).

Your ex will NOT be able to change this -

I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)