How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister is hiding my fathers will as she is not mentioned

Customer Question

My sister is hiding my fathers will as she is not mentioned on it, what can be done?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Your father will have made his will with a solicitor, so this solicitor will have a copy of the will. So, you should check with your father's solicitor or whatever solicitor he may have used to make this will as, the solicitor will have a copy of it. So, you should check among all the solicitors your father might have used to make the will. In this way, you will circumvent your sister attempting to hide the will.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. Please Accept and Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He definitely did not keep a copy with solicitor as he held will at home. I have already researched this.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. This is not correct. The solicitor will have kept a copy for his own records. If the solicitor did not keep a copy, it would constitute professional negligence on the part of the solicitor so the solicitor will always keep a copy of his client's will. The client will not have the only copy.

Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 35 years

I shall try and give you some useful advice

I need to know which part of the Uk you are in, and what is the extent of your late father's estate

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Northern Ireland
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What assets did your father have and who actually prepared the Will?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My father seems to have prepared the will himself, he has multiple assets including a house and savings in multiple accounts. Although he told me that he did have a will with solicitor which is untraceable.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Have you searched the house?

When did your father die?

Who else was aware of the Will?

Related Family Law Questions