How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm in a marriage I don't want to be in, due to continuous

Customer Question

Hi,
I'm in a marriage I don't want to be in, due to continuous strains over a number of years I've become very unwell and am now a recovering alcoholic.
I want to get out of my marriage but have four children whom of which my husband is saying that he will take away from me.
We have a home, I am not on the mortgage and unwilling to leave my children. At present I am a full time student so am not earning.
Can you advise on where I stand legally?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old are the children

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
7,6,4 and 2
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Who has the day to day care of the children?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Myself
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

I am afraid I have to ask - when were you last drinking?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Last week
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Who helps you care for the children?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
When studying I have family members that collect from school/nursery
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Is your husband active in their care?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
he is very much so
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

what other assets are there and what income does your husband have?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The house is worth double what we paid, I do not know what is outstanding unfortunately. There are no other assets other than the car. My husband wanted 38k last year
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

How much is th ehouse actually worth and what is your best guess on the outstanding mortgage?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
500k and maybe 190k left
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

At present the risks you face are not the financial ones but the simple fact that your history of drinking means that your husband will almost certainly be successful in any applictaion for the children to spend more time in his care than in yours.

I am sorry to be brutal but it is important that you know this.

If you wish to keep the children in your primary care then you need to have been completely dr for at least 6 months.

At that point you would have an excellent chance of arguing that the chidlren spend at least as much time with you as with their father - if not more

At that point the housing needs of you and the children will have priority so far as the family court is concerned with you either remaining in the current property - or it being sold and you having sufficient funds to purchase an alternative one

You will also be entitled to Child maintenance - 19% of his gross income at most

Please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)