How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have submitted a divorce petition which was issues on

Customer Question

Hi, I have submitted a divorce petition which was issues on 11/10/16. If the respondent does not reply can I go straight to the judge for a decision. I have been separated for almost 7 years, no financial arrangements to deal with and no children.
If so, what do I need to do.
thank you
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.

First you need to call the court - ask them if they have received a response.

If they haven't the easiest way for you to carry on with the divorce is to have your spouse personally served with a copy of the court papers.

You have two options to do this.

1) you can instruct a court bailiff. This is a set fee of £110. They are sometimes slow.

2) instruct a process server local to you. This may be cheaper and quicker. Have a google search in your area and get a few quotes. If you go for this option you need to ask the court to send you the sealed court papers so you can give them to the process server.

With either option – once service has happened – you can then apply for decree nisi. You just need to attach a copy of the statement provided by the process server or bailiff to say that your spouse has been served.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Kind regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am aware of this, but I read I can go direct to the judge, this is what I want to know and what firms I use. It's been 7 years.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Do you know where your ex is living?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 6 months ago.

Then you are going to have to have him personally served with the papers.

Asking the Judge for a divorce otherwise will get you nowhere and waste your time.

The court will want to see that you have personally served your ex.

You need to choose the court bailiff or private process server so that you can finalise this divorce.

kind regards

Caroline

Positive feedback is gratefully received

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters