How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34234
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother currently lives in a house that we jointly own.

Customer Question

My mother currently lives in a house that we jointly own. She is very elderly and incrasingly frail - if she needs to go into a care home at some point, could we be forced to sell this property to cover the cost of care? If so, is there a way this can be avoided? Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you

If you are a joint owner of the property and you live there with her then no you cannot be forced to sell the property if she needs to go into a Care Home

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't live there with her, I live elsewhere with my husband. However we do need to spend some time with her her for work reasons
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't live with her, but need to spend some time with her due to the nature of my job. This means that my husband and I probably spend in all about two months at the house.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can we avoid the need to sellthe house? If so, how?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Am not sure if this conversation is conitnuing?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Have now been waiting for an hour. No message/ no indication of what's happening. Assume a problem with your system? Please refund my £26 as have received no satisfactory answer. Many thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

My apologies I have been away from the computer

I am afraid that if you are not residing full time in the property then it will indeed have to be sold.

Unless you can move in permanently for the foreseeable future

I wish there was a way around this but there is not - despite the many and expensive options that are advertised.

However your share of the Proceeds of Sale are safe

Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Could she sign the house over to me?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

It is too late for that I am afraid - the Local Authority will view it as deliberate deprivation of assets