How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I'm 90 years old and I would like my daughter to come and

Customer Question

I'm 90 years old and I would like my daughter to come and look after me, but what happens when I die will she get turned out of the house. The property is joint owned by myself and my late wife
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 25 days ago.

Hello, thanks for your enquiry. Do you not own the whole of the property? Is it a house or flat? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
It is a bungalow and was bought in joint names
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 25 days ago.

Thanks. Normally, the whole of the bungalow would pass to you, upon your late wife's death. Do you know if that is correct? AL

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Upon my death the bungalow would be sold and the proceeds would be decided ocording to the terms of the will
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 25 days ago.

Thanks. What does the Will say as to whom should inherit the bungalow? Al

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
To be sold and the cash divided between 6 recipients
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 25 days ago.

Well, I am afraid that the Executors/Trustees of the Will would be entitled to ask your Daughter to leave the bungalow if anything were to happen to you. If she wanted to keep the bungalow, she would have to agree with the Executors to buy the bungalow/pay off the other recipients. If she wanted to do this, the required amount of money she needed could be raised by her taking out a Mortgage against the bungalow (if she could afford to do so). I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 25 days ago.

You're welcome. If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could leave feedback. Best Wishes Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 25 days ago.

Hello, please don't forget to rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Thanks Al

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
I was very satisfied with replies I got and it was explain in in an understanding way, many thanks
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 24 days ago.

Thanks- if you could formally leave feedback/rate my answer- this website should now ask you if you are satisfied with the answer, and if so, will give you the opportunity of leaving feedback.

All the Best

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 23 days ago.

Hi, can I assist any further? If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I can get credited for my time. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 22 days ago.

Hi, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 18 days ago.

Hi, can I assist you any further? Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)