How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33295
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My friend let her baby go to the farther but he is refusing

Customer Question

Hi my friend let her baby go to the farther but he is refusing to bring the baby back what can she do
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Which part of the Uk is she in and how old is the child?

is the father named on the birth certificate?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
She lives in exeter and the baby is 1 and yes the he is on the birth certificate
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Can you help
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

Has he given a reason for what he is doing?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I believe it's because she won't give him her bank details
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

Ok

Is he actually cpable of caring form him overnight or is this designed simply to scare her?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
He normally has the kids every other weekend but some times when the child is with him he uses the baby against her and now he's just not returning the child
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Can she call the police to try get the baby back or what can she do
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

In that case your friend needs to complete the form C100 here

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/c100-eng.pdf

in triplicate

and the EX160

https://www.stepchange.org/Portals/0/Clients/EX160_form.pdfasking for an Order that the child is returned to her care and that her ex cannot remove the child from her care

and take it to the court as soon as posisble - before 4 - and ask for an urgent immediate hearing.

Once she has the order she can ask the Police to help her recover the child

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
The second link for the ex160 isn't working
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

Try this one

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/ex160-eng.pdf

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)