How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

L am my parents live in Carer, and have been my mums Carer

Customer Question

l am my parents live in Carer, and have been my mums Carer for seven years. l have two sisters who occasionally come up and help, but generally, its me 24/7. 3 weeks after l moved in to help parents (94/90) l had cancer diagnosed. My big worry is that if my parents die, my sisters will want me to leave the house so they can sell it. l wondered if l had any rights to stay living in the house after my parents have died. l am 60. Our parents will is left equally to the 3 daughters. Thank You, Susan
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Hi, Just checking my question and payment have got through ? Kind Regards, ***** *****
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Have you discussed your concerns with your parents?

Where were you living prior to moving in with your parents?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Hi Clare, No l havnt spoken to anyone about my concern, as it is a private concern only l have. l was living in a house in the same village as parents. Thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

Was that owned or rented?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Why does that matter ?
Expert:  Clare replied 22 days ago.

It impacts on the possible claims that you might be able to make

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
l own my house, but l have rented it out because the Carers Allowance etc l get isnt enough (under 2pounds an hour). And obviously l had to stop working when l moved in with parents.
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Clare, Can you give me the information now rather than it in pieces, as l cant spend time sitting at the laptop (l need to do things for my Mum)
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Someone told me, that over 60, a Carer is allowed to stay living in the house. (l am daughter and Carer)
Expert:  Clare replied 21 days ago.

My apologies for the delay.

The provision that you are speaking about relate sto the position with regard to the funding of care home fees.

If both your parents need residential care then the fact that you are living in the property would mean that it could not be counted as part of the assets for

assessment of liability for fees.

With regard to what happens in the event of their deaths then you should be able to remain living in the property in the immediate aftermath to allow you time to give notice to the people living in your home so that you can move back there in due course.

It is unlikely in the extreme that the Court would grant you the right to stay in the property indefinitely.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Hi Clare, Thnx for that. l wasnt meaning 'indefinatly' Just someone said , over 60 you can continue to live in the house for a certain length of time (longer than say 6 months) l dont intend to do this, but it would be good to have it as a lever that they would find out is a pos.
Expert:  Clare replied 21 days ago.

As I said that relates to Care Home fees only - however you can certainly argue that you need a reasonable amount of time before you move - to be honest the sheer administrative issues mean that you will have six months or so

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)