How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My parents were ordered by the courts to sell there

Resolved Question:

My parents were ordered by the courts to sell there properties during divorce proceedings. My mother and I are joint Tenants on my property. My father paid her 25% of the equity and told his solicitor that I was to be the benificory and the property was to be transferred into my name. His solicitor changed it to his name. She said that it was because I was not a party in the court proceedings. Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What did the Order actually say?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The Order says that my mother will transfer her 50% legal and benefit interest to my father. The reason why i have raised this with my fathers solicitor is because he has recently been diagnosed with critical cancer. I am to inherit his entire estate and therefore will pay inheritance tax in his interest. We told the soliticor before the order that my father consented to put the benefit of interest in my name. She is saying that the My father had to be he beneficery
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Would your mother have objected?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. The solicitors response was the court can only make an order to the parties in the case i.e my mother and father
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Ah I see

Would you have been willing to pay Stamp Duty?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The property has not been sold. My mother is liable to pay CGT if it's sold.Yes I would have paid the stamp duty if applicable
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can a court make an order for the benefit to between only parties involved?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Yes the Order was made between the parties - but if they both agreed your name could have been substituted - although Stamp Duty would then have been payable.

I am not sure why the solicitor would not agree this if both your parents requested it and you should ask for a written explanation

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Am I right in thinking that I would only pay Stsmp Duty upon the sale of my property?Does my father have case to sue his solicitor? Could he be compensated for loss of inheritance tax?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

No I am afraid not.

If the property had been transferred into your name you would have had to pay Stamp Duty on THAT transaction because you are not the person named in the `Court Order.

Your father can complain that his wishes were not followed but he has no claim as he has no loss.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Would I have a legal case and be able sue my father solicitor after his death. I will be at a lose of £150000 in inheritance money
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Again I am afraid not - they were not acting for you.

However there is no reason why your father cannot simply transfer his share into your name now

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
He is going to to do that. Will he have to pay inheritance tax?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Inheritance Tax is payable by the Estate of a person who has died.

If your father lives for a further seven years this gift to you will not attract IHT

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters