How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1770
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I'm seeking some advise please. I'm planning to start a

Customer Question

I'm seeking some advise please. I'm planning to start a divorce with my wife. I want to briefly understand my rights to the family house. Short summary: House is registered in my sole name and was purchased via mortgage by me in 2007. My partner at the time and I have sign the agreement back in 2009 agreeing that around 30% of the house will belong to her. We got married in 2013 and I have step daughter 17 years old (her child from previous marriage) and our daughter 9 years old. If I enter into the divorce can I sell the house and split 50/50 or as per our old agreement 70/30? She don't want to sell and wants to stay in the house. We been in relationship since 2005.
Or because there are children my wife have more rights to the house then I? Mortgage and all other bills was always paid by me.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 13 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:
-How old are you both?
-How long have you been married?
-What are the proposed arrangements for the daughter you have together?

-What is the value of the property, and what is the outstanding mortgage?
-Who is now living in the property?
-What other assets and pensions do you both have (both sole and joint), together with values?
-What are your respective incomes?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hi, see the answers to your questions:-How old are you both? I'm 35 she is 43
-How long have you been married? Since May 2013 for over 3.5 years (already stated in my previous email)
-What are the proposed arrangements for the daughter you have together? I'm happy to stay with my daughter however I don't think she will allow that..
-What is the value of the property, and what is the outstanding mortgage? Value £320k mortgage £150k
-Who is now living in the property? We are, me, my wife, my daughter (9) and step daughter (17).
-What other assets and pensions do you both have (both sole and joint), together with values? My sole pension £35k, small ISA accounts for children, no savings really.
-What are your respective incomes? My one is over £65k, her at the moment is £0..
Expert:  Harris replied 11 days ago.

Thanks for confirming and apologies for the delay in responding. Given you have married, the agreement will no longer be fully legally binding as marriage gives rise to a lot of rights and a court can overlook such agreements in light of both your needs at time of divorce and she may be entitled to claim more from the house. She will also have matrimonial home rights to live in the property until at least divorce. Furthermore, given the disparity in income, if she is unable to meet her reasonable needs she can apply for spousal maintenance from you.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 10 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)