How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Ive worked and invested a lot of my time and money in my

Customer Question

Ive worked and invested a lot of my time and money in my late unmarried aunt's farm for a long no of years on the basis that she was leaving her farm to me.She died in July of this year having made her will in 2004 ,Off my three brothers I've been willed the least with no recognition for my considerable towards the estate of the deceased while she was alive .Do I have legitimate grounds for contesting this will as I'm very aggrieved about its contents
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 days ago.

1. Yes, you can challenge the will on the basis that there was a constructive trust imposed in your favour in relation to the farm arising from your legitimate expectation that the farm would be left to you. In relying upon this representation by your aunt that the farm would be left to you, the work and investment in her farm would be evidence of the detriment you have suffered owing from your reliance upon her leaving the farm to you. This will give rise to a constructive trust in your favour which will take the farm out of the will and instead, you will get the farm. The law intervenes in situations of unfairness to remedy the harshness of the result occurring. So, here, the law will intervene in your favour and give you the farm owing to your work and investment in it, in reliance to your detriment in looking after and investing in her land. So, you need to issue proceedings against your late aunt's estate and seek an order giving the farm to you. So you should see a solicitor and get legal proceedings issued as soon as possible. Certainly no later than six months after she has died.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 days ago.

2. The solicitor will guide you in issuing the legal proceedings. However, you should get a barrister to draft the legal proceedings for you as it is important that the work be done properly. Be aware that legal proceedings can drag on over a year or two. So, keep after the solicitor to ensure the matter gets into court as soon as possible.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 days ago.

3. Please Accept or rate the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)