How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6759
Experience:  BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
12609314
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

If your relative has left most of their Estate to a carer in

Resolved Question:

If your relative has left most of their Estate to a carer in their Will. But also that carer has already had a loan to buy a new house interest free from the person that they are caring for, but that person has the deed's to the house as security. Do the relatives have a claim on that loan as it not in will & is a separate document or does it mean that the carer, gets deeds as part of estate ??
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 month ago.

The way that it works is that the job of the person winding up the estate is to call in all debts due to the estate and that would include any loan due to the deceased.

That is the starting point if, say, the property has specifically been passed to the carer then any loan would have been waived by the deceased.

But if it is simply a case of the deceased leaving their estate or part of it to the carer as a general gift without mentioning that the gift includes the property then the loan in respect of the property is repayable.

It may mean the carer is simply paying it into the estate to come straight back to them but this would depend on the terms of the Will.

I hope this assists. If there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.

Kindly rate my answer before leaving the site so I get credit for my time.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your input it confirms what i thought, even though the property not mention in the will ! after everything else settled anything left goes to carer.
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 month ago.

My pleasure

Kindly rate my answer on the site so I get credit for my time.

Many thanks

Michael

michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6759
Experience: BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
michael holly and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i have done so already by saying it was good & confirmed what i thought !!!!!!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters