How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2659
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My ex husband paid maintenance for my 2 children and myself.

Customer Question

My ex husband paid maintenance for my 2 children and myself. I subsequently start living with someone and after some wrangling backwards and forwards the maintenance was agreed to stop for myself (this wasn't done officially on a court order, just verbal between us). I know this probably wasn't wise to agree to but my ex husband was very bullying and threatening court proceedings to stop paying school fees etc.
Since then I have split with the man that I moved in with, we have a house together and as we are not married this will have to be sold and the profits split and obviously he will not have to pay me maintenance.
My question is, can I go back to my ex husband and request maintenance payments be restarted for me? His income and substantially increased in the 13 yrs since we separated, he earns approx £350k (or more).
Regards
Tracy
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I did own my own business, and working up until a year ago, but I have now sold the business, so am currently unemployed.
Expert:  Harris replied 15 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm:

-Was there a court approved financial settlement as part of the divorce - if so can you attach a copy of the order using the paperclip icon as it is necessary to consider this.

-How old are the children and what are the arrangements for them?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
there was a court order, (it was a full and final settlement, with maintenance payments for both myself and the children) but unfortunately I cannot scan a copy to you. I only have a hard copy and no scanner.The children are now 18 and 19, payment of £1250 per month until end of university education. These payments have never increased over the years, again because my ex husband is very bullying.
Expert:  Harris replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for confirming. In that case it can be legally enforced by the courts. I would first suggest you write to him to outline that it was not varied and remains in place and to resume payments. If he fails to comply you need to consider applying to court.

You will also need to consider whether the cohabitation with your new partner ended your right to the maintenance as part of the court order - which is why it is necessary to consider the exact wording of the document.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 14 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating. You will not be charged for providing a rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions