How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3630
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have been company secretary and 50% shareholder on my

Customer Question

I have been company secretary and 50% shareholder on my husbands limited company for 10 years. It's an IT contractor limited company. We separated last year and now going through a divorce. I have always done my duties. Until last year I was a salaried employee of the business but have a feeling he has removed me as an employee but hasn't informed me. In April he ceased paying my salary and dividends and he has now informed his agency and accountant not to accept anything from me so can no longer perform my duties. What rights do I have and what can I do as I rely on this money to support myself and 3 children.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Please can you advise when I can expect an answer as I paid for an urgent response and I've received nothing yet
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hi Nicola,How long do you anticipate it taking?Regards
Caryn
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alex J. replied 14 days ago.

Hi , Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you and your husband have the same classes of shares? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hi yes we do 50% each
Expert:  Alex J. replied 14 days ago.

Thank you. Has he been paying himself dividends or declaring them? Is the company asset being considered in the separation?

I will prepare a response detailing some options you have as a deadlocked shareholder - this make take me some time. In the mean time I have to go offline so please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me right away, I will respond later today/ tomorrow morning at the latest.

Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi AJHe's paying himself dividends and a salary which I had also been receiving until April this year and he decided to stop paying with no notice. Potentially the company assets may be considered but haven't got there yet. Right now I'm in big financial trouble as I don't have enough money to cover my bills.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 13 days ago.

Hi, Thank you. The problem here is there will be no quick fix to force him to pay, the only way to force him to pay is to sue him which could take weeks or months. If he is declaring dividends then you are entitled to them which leaves two scenarios (i) He is keeping the money himself or (ii) the money is still in the company. Either way you could sue either of them for the money. Do you know how much you are owed in dividends? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions