How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask danj66 Your Own Question

danj66
danj66,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8
76048485
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
danj66 is online now

I holld a British & Egyptian Passports, however i got

Customer Question

Hi, i holld a British & Egyptian Passports, however i got married in Egypt from Moroccan lady 2 years ago...our marriage is registered in Egypt only.
Can you please advice me what do i need to do in order to get our marriage certificate registered in the uK too please. as i hold a British passport too.
please forgive me if my question is not related to your kind services.
Hassan.
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
forgot to say that i am in Egypt at the moment and do i have to travel to uk in order to this,,,,,if yes where please and what is the cost.
finally the right place.
Expert:  danj66 replied 11 days ago.

Hi Hassan,

It is not possible to register a marriage in the UK that took place abroad, however, it is possible to get your marriage documents certified for the UK which should allow them to be used as valid documents in the UK.

To get your marriage documents certified for the UK you must visit the British Embassy in Egypt. The information and address for this embassy are here:

British Embassy in Cairo, Egypt

7 Ahmed Rageb Street
Garden City, Cairo
Egypt
City: Cairo

  • Phone: (02) 27916000
  • Fax: (02) 2791 6130
  • Email: consular*****@******.***
  • Office Hours: Sun until Wed 8:00 am until 3:30 pm and Thurs 8:00 am until 2:00 pm

When you visit the embassy you will need a copy of your marriage documentation. You will then have to pay for the documentation to be certified, if the documentation is in Egyptian you will also have to pay to have the documentation translated into English.

The fees for this process can differ, so you will want to contact the embassy beforehand to find out what the actual costs of this are.

Hope this helps Hassan, wishing you all the best.

Dan

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters