How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9181
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My husband and I have been married for 4 years and we do not

Customer Question

My husband and I have been married for 4 years and we do not have any children together. The house we live in is in my husband sore name only. He now wants divorce, what my legal rights are? In order to stay in the house, what should I do?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for your question - have you contributed at all?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I was told by a family solicitor that I could put a restriction on our home property title deeds to stop my husband from sell our home without my permission. I need to do this now. What is the name of the restriction please? What is my legal right in terms of his assets?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
My husband has metal health problem. He committed suicide 3 times since I met him. I had to look after him intensively for 4 years. This is my contribution. The property has no mortgage and it was 100% of his money.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 days ago.

How long were you together before married?

What contribution have you made to the house?

Was it bought while you were together?

It is a Matrimonial Home Right notice. It is free. here is the form:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/notice-of-home-rights-registration-hr1

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
How long can I stay in the Matrimonial Home? Does he has to move out?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 days ago.

There are several elements to the divorce process and in your case, there is the dissolution of the marriage/divorce itself and the disposal/dispersal of the matrimonial assets which includes the house. As part of any divorce therefore you would need to make an application to court to have the matter of the house decided and in circumstances like this, with no dependent children, it is likely that the house would be sold and the proceeds divided. The amount of the division would depend on how long you had been married and how long you were together before you were married.

Your ask whether he has to move out. No he doesn’t have to move out unless you get a court order to divide the property or you get a court order to exclude him because, for example, he has been violent. Other than that, he has as much right to live in the house as you do because it is the marital home. Financially, the fact that it may be in just his sole name is ***** ***** financial interest is exactly the same.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. Then press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters