How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34027
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My girlfriend of 5.5 years owns her own house, she borrowed

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend of 5.5 years owns her own house, she borrowed money off me to do it up only 3k plus I've been made buy stuff for house, settee, washing machines plus building materials, gardening stuff plus doing all maintenance on the home. I m paying £750 a month plus TV costs of 100 plus extra costs which must be around 1500 in total a month maybe more.
I thought we were building a future, and I would never take what's not mine but she has a mortgage of 180000 on the house and with all that I am paying I thought a fair deal would be a spilt of 180000 when it's paid off plus any appreciation in value would be fair. I know it's not going to cover what I'm paying her but it's something I'd get back and could pass it on if I wanted too how I saw fit but she is defensive and says no. she treats me like a tennant but than asks why I haven't poped the question. The thing is I can't ask it would make me entitled to something she not willing to give fairly. After I row she has said she has been to solicitors and I have no entitlement to even be in the house. I'm a nothing she says. I feel raped by this women do I have any rights ? I can walk with nothing but I've in incured nearly £ 20000 of debt that I'm paying off I can't stand that after everything I've done I get nothing no appreciation but I'll be paying off debt for 5 years while she moves on, what can I do?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much is the going rent for a property such as this in your area?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
A room is on average is £500 all bills included plus most have free wifi plus shared facilities, lounge,kitchen
Thing is we are in a double room and naturally she sleeps with me, in theory for free
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Not now she is still here , tomorrow around 3
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
What is happening? Any extra please message don't call
Expert:  Clare replied 5 days ago.

My apologies for the delay - and what I means what would the going rent for a house like that

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
About £1850-1950
Expert:  Clare replied 2 days ago.

Ok

Does she accept that the £3000 needs to be repaid in any event

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
No, we are not talking about splitting up yet it's just in a row she uses, it's my house and she doesn't acknowledge my contributions. I think she is unfair. I want to know what is the legal standing for my situation?
Common law husband or what ever. It's more to get her to realise what she is doing.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 days ago.

I am afraid that since you are not married and since the amount you are paying her is intact under half what the rental on a similar property would be then you are not at present acquiring and rights in the property.

Clearly you are entitled to the return of the money that you lent her - and the items that you purchased belong to you.

If you have done any structural improvements to the property then you may have a small claim on any proceeds of sale - but sadly you do not in fact have any right to remain in the property so long as she gives you "reasonable written notice to leave."

I am sorry not to give you better news - if you need any further details then please ask

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34027
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters