How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am selling my house. Do I have to share the profit with my

Customer Question

I am selling my house. Do I have to share the profit with my son? The property was held in a liferent trust. My wife died in 2013. My son did not claim anything from her estate at the time.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Who owns the house and who is the liferenter? Can you explain the situation a little more?