How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1095
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My 12yr old daughter lives with me full time Her mother has

Customer Question

My 12yr old daughter lives with me full time
Her mother has access phone Monday l, phone weds, at daughters choice at weekends
There has been little to no contact for two years from my ex,
She now wants to see our daughter,
Lives in a shared house apparently.
Am I right to not let our daughter go to the address with out a full dbs of all parties in the house ?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My daughter has lived with me full time for 5yrs and only seen her mum 15 times in that period as she did not want to see her.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- are there any court orders in place?

- why doesnt your daughter want to see her mother?

- are there any concerns about the mothers ability to care ?

- what are the proposed times on the weekend?

- when was the last time your daughter saw her mother?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi
Yes court orders are in place
7pm phone call on a Monday
7pm phone call on a weds
At my daughters wish 5.30pm sat - Monday before school.
In 5years she has never stayed at her mother's , she has moved around etc etc. Never had a house of her own.
Last year I applied for maintenance so she quit her job.
Her mother is thai and threatened to take her out the country so I went to court and won the case.She has seen her twice in the last two years for 30mins at her old work place in my town.I broke my foot 2years ago and could not drive so she stopped seeing her mum on a sunday as I couldn't drive her over.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Hello Jeremy.

I note that you would prefer me to call you.

I am sorry but I have to leave now at 4.30pm

I could call you tomorrow morning if this is ok for you? say 9am/10am?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no problem
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Thats fine with me - which time would you prefer.

kind regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

Ive accept your call request and will call in the morning. If you could let me know whether 9/10 would be better that would be great.

Kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
9am please , I work from home so it's easy for me also
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 month ago.

great. speak to you tomorrow.

kindest regards

Caroline