How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

My partner who is estranged from her husband owns a property

Customer Question

My partner who is estranged from her husband owns a property in France.. She has not lived there for 6 years.. She has been told that the property has been seized due to her husband not paying tax.. The property has been up for sale for a couple of years. Her husband has terminal cancer and cannot deal with the property.. Is there anything that can be done to retrieve the situation?
Thanks
Regards
Rory O'Connor
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Nicola,
I'm happy to wait a couple of days for an answer.
Regards
Rory
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Rory,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Rory
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Nicola,
I'm still happy to wait a couple of days for an answer.
Regards
Rory
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Rory,

Thank you. We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK, thank you,


regards


Rory

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 2 years ago.
From what I gather your partner is not divorced. She is thus co-liable for all personal taxes owed by her husband. If the house has been seized by order of the Treasury, it will be auctioned off and it is too late to act. If this is not enough to cover the tax debt, the Treasury will probably try to seize other assets either from the husband, or from your partner. From what you write it is far too late to recover the situation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Good evening thank you for your reply. I separated from my husband 2007 the agreement at the time was to keep the house and he would pay the tax and a small loan of 10,000 euro loan from the bank, he has been very ill with cancer to trying to talk to him currently is very difficultt.

The property was put on the market 3 years ago and only recently the agent agent told me that they wrote to john on several occasions explaining to him that the tax people and the bank put a order on the house for outstanding debts he failed to inform me thus the house was then sold to the next door neighbour for a price to recover the debts !!!! My furniture and all my life was in the property the agent has told me the house was sold as seen with all the furniture, I feel like I have been robbed, I question the agent about my stuff she told me there was a break in and stuff was taken ! I have had a friend who lives around the corner who visited the property once a week and he stated that there was no break in - if I have lost the house and can't do anything about this I must be able to recover my belongings - maybe you could help ?

Kind regards

Nicci

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions