How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 89
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

laws relating to renting/taxes on non-permanent structures

Customer Question

What is the length of time one can rent a place in france without becoming part of the system etc, i.e. as if you were on an extended holiday. I wish to rent for 6 months to a year as an experiment to see if living in france is good idea etc. Also, How long before I have to register my car and get french car tax, insurance etc etc? Also have question about best way to buy land in france without incurring problems with access, joint ownership issues and other complications which I have heard can crop up? Also, what are the rules about buying some land and creating a retreat with yurts and small cabins etc considered non- permanent housing etc? I especially would like to know rules regarding taxes in relation to what is considered non-permanentbuildings and what type of buildings come under these rules. Presuming rules are different for this type of structure. If you have a regular stone house on your land and then install non permanent  structures like yurts etc, how does this affect taxes etc. If you buy land in france is it simple to get a telephone line installed and electric etc. Is it necessary to actually have an existing structure on the land before they will give you a telephone line for example? many thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions