How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question
Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

A garage opens onto the public highway but access and egress

Resolved Question:

A garage opens onto the public highway but access and egress is regularly blocked by a parked vehicle. What are the rights of access to a property?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 3 years ago.
If the access appears on city cadastre maps, your have the right to have the police fine the parked vehicle and have it removed and impounded.
If the police does not move, you have the right to file a direct official complaint with the prosecutor's office (procureur de la république). If it is the same car, or cars visiting the same place blocking your entrance you are entitled to make a civil claim against either the car owner or the owner of the place the offending vehicles visit.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I understand. The property is within the boundaries of a village - would this come under the city cadastre maps and is there a way I can check?


 


Would you be so kind as to give me, if possible, an 'Order', regulation or law that this comes under so that I can refer to it if necessary.


 


A short section of the tarmacked public roadway comes off the road at an angle and leads up to the cemented exit from the garage - to exercise my right to access and egress, could I put a chain across this area of tarmac (where the offending car parks)?


 


Many thanks,


 


Diana Urquhart

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 3 years ago.
Yes you can check the cadastre map pertaining to your property.

You cannot put a chain on the public domain. You may request that the city council puts one though, if they agree. I would advise you take this matter to the mayor if you live in a small village.

here is the article of law (code de la route) which forbids blocking a private entrance to a residential garage:
"Article R417-10 du CR
Modifié par Décret n°2008-754 du 30 juillet 2008 - art. 12
I.-Tout véhicule à l'arrêt ou en stationnement doit être placé de manière à gêner le moins possible la circulation.
II.-Est considéré comme gênant la circulation publique l'arrêt ou le stationnement d'un véhicule :
1° Sur les trottoirs, les passages ou accotements réservés à la circulation des piétons ;
1° bis Sur les voies vertes, les bandes et pistes cyclables ainsi qu'en bordure des bandes cyclables ;
2° Sur les emplacements réservés à l'arrêt ou au stationnement des véhicules de transport public de voyageurs, des taxis ou des véhicules affectés à un service public ;
3° Entre le bord de la chaussée et une ligne continue lorsque la largeur de la voie restant libre entre cette ligne et le véhicule ne permet pas à un autre véhicule de circuler sans franchir ou chevaucher la ligne ;
4° A proximité des signaux lumineux de circulation ou des panneaux de signalisation, à des emplacements tels que ceux-ci peuvent être masqués à la vue des usagers ;
5° Sur les emplacements où le véhicule empêche soit l'accès à un autre véhicule à l'arrêt ou en stationnement, soit le dégagement de ce dernier ;
6° Sur les ponts, dans les passages souterrains, tunnels et sous les passages supérieurs ;
7° Au droit des bouches d'incendie et des accès à des installations souterraines ;
8° (abrogé) ;
9° Sur les bandes d'arrêt d'urgence, sauf cas de nécessité absolue ;
10° Sur une voie publique spécialement désignée par arrêté de l'autorité investie du pouvoir de police municipale.
III.-Est également considéré comme gênant la circulation publique le stationnement d'un véhicule :
1° Devant les entrées carrossables des immeubles riverains ;
2° En double file, sauf en ce qui concerne les cycles à deux roues, les cyclomoteurs à deux roues et les motocyclettes sans side-car ;
3° Devant les dispositifs destinés à la recharge en énergie des véhicules électriques ;
4° Sur les emplacements réservés à l'arrêt ou au stationnement des véhicules de livraison ;
5° Dans les zones de rencontre, en dehors des emplacements aménagés à cet effet ;
6° Dans les aires piétonnes.
IV.-Tout arrêt ou stationnement gênant prévu par le présent article est puni de l'amende prévue pour les contraventions de la deuxième classe.
V.-Lorsque le conducteur ou le propriétaire du véhicule est absent ou refuse, malgré l'injonction des agents, de faire cesser le stationnement gênant, l'immobilisation et la mise en fourrière peuvent être prescrites dans les conditions prévues aux articles L. 325-1 à L. 325-3."
Thegonnec and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you