How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

My husband and I are finding it very difficult to bring our

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are finding it very difficult to bring our saving account in Credit Lyonaise
in Argeles France to Nat West England. We travelled to Argeles last \september to
personally ask them to transfer our money but although we sent them our BIC NOTHING
HAPPENED. Can you offer any advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Thank you for your email. I am ok with waiting for some


information as I have almost given up hope to get our money back to


England. Is there a french ombudsman? also, I have just been told


there in an association de Consommateurs Que Choisir and also


Mediateur de la Republique perhaps you can investigate both of


them and let me know if they can help.us. Thank you.

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 2 years ago.
Only one piece of advice if you have no other issue with this bank. Send a recorded delivery letter, in French of course, to the President of Credit Lyonnais at their corporate headquarters. In this letter, explain that you have requested many times that your funds be transferred. Give your BIC AND your IBAN (BIC alone is useless) numbers. And threaten to seize the banking sector ombudsman and to inform the AFUB (consumer association specializing in the banking sector)
Usually this simple course of action "wakes" up forgetful banking clerks in Argelès or elsewhere and gets things done.
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: 11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
Thegonnec and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Many thanks for your email. Have you any idea as to where I can obtain the address of Credit Lyonnais headquarters also the AFUB


address. I am an OAP and a learner on the computer so have no


knowledge as to where I can get this information. Once again thank


you so very much for your help in this matter. Any information will


be greatly appreciated.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions