How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question
Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

This is on behalf of a friend..... His wife died over a year

Customer Question

This is on behalf of a friend..... His wife died over a year ago and he is still doing probate through a UK Solicitor where their Wills were kept. He knows he should have done it sooner but was unable to cope with it all. They lived and owned a house in joint names in France and he is still living in the house. He understands that he is only entitled to 1/4 share of the house if it is sold as there are 4 children 2 by his wife's previous marriage and 2 from their marriage. Can he stay in the house for the rest of his life or could the children make him sell it. He is really worried because if they make him sell it he could not possibly get anything with 25% of the value of the house.
Thank you for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I will wait for an answer.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 2 years ago.
If it was the matrimonial home (main residence) he can stay there until his death. If he opts for the 25%, he will own 62,5% of the house (his own half - since it was jointly owned- and 25% of his late wife's half). He can buy out his other co-owners, but only if they agree. If he wants to sell the house the others will owe him the price of his usufruct of their share of the selling price.
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience: 11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
Thegonnec and other French Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I I rated you as Excellent. Thank you for your help.

Related French Law Questions