How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

1 Month ago my CEO (i work for a french company in paris, im

Customer Question

1 Month ago my CEO (i work for a french company in paris, im on a CDI contract) (and before this good friend) launched a scathing attack ony character, accusing me of having no care for the company or product etc, and that I was only interested in myself.
I was called in to speak to HR the next day and whilst there was an attempt to calm the situation its clear to me that i will have no chance of progressing / having a future in the company.
I gave it 1 month to see if things improved but they havent, so last week I arranged A HR meeting between myself and the HR manager and my line manager to explain that the situation hadnt improved and to discuss what my options were, 1 option discussed was that we find an amicable agtreement and end my employment, the Hr manager claimed they "didnt want me to leave" so were not interested in reachign an agreement with me, and that if i wanted to leave i would have to resign.
Now i have bene approached by 4 different employees askign why i am leaving, it turns out the company (via my line manager) is telling my fellow employees that I am leaving and even who my replacement is, I feel this is not only hugely unprofessional as the option was discussed behind closed doors and nothing has been agreed or confirmed or signed (i have not handed in any resignation or anything) but it also feels like an attempt to undermine and make my position here even worse so that I hand in my resignation.
DO i have any legal recourse in this situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes thats fine, i realised my question is quite specific so no worries i can wait a bit longer

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 2 years ago.
You only have two options, if you really want to leave:

The first one is to resign as you cannot force an employer to negotiate an end to your contract.

The second one is, if you believe your position is impossible and that your employer has committed a fault against you that makes it impossible to remain in the company, to operate a "prise d'acte de rupture" (end your contract) and take the matter to the Conseil de Prud'hommes to have the court recognize that this rupture of employment was forced by the employer's illegal behavior or breach of contract. This option is risky since if the court decides the employer's behavior, though unpleasant, was not illegal and not in breach of your employment contract, this amounts to a resignation + legal costs...
From what you describe above, the tactics employed by your employer are unlikely to be ruled sa being in breach of contract. Besides, you would have to prove positively that the employer informed your colleagues of you wish to terminate your contract (he will claim the contrary...)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions