How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question
Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

I own the fencing in my garden. Is it against the law

Customer Question

I own the fencing in my garden. Is it against the law for my neighbour to make another fence close to mine or tie a fence to mine.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 2 years ago.
The answer to your question will depend on whether your own fence is on your land or just on the boundary between both property. In the first case the neighbor cannot tie a fence to yours but can erect another close to yours on his property on the boundary. In the second case he can do either, provided it does not unnecessarily alter your fence.

Related French Law Questions