How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

I was flashed by a static unmanned speed camera yesterday

Customer Question

Hi, I was flashed by a static unmanned speed camera yesterday whilst in France near Calais returning to England via Eurotunnel.
The vehicle I was driving was a UK registered, company owned vehicle.
The company that I work for (who own the vehicle) have a strict "zero tolerance" policy towards speeding offences.
I understand that speeding fines are difficult for French authorities to demand on UK registered vehicles but what's unclear is whether or not my employer will receive any notification at all about the issue from the French authorities. The fine isn't the issue here, it's the notification of an offence to my employer which is...
I believe the only way the French authorities could contact the UK registered owner with notification of a speeding offence and fine is to gain the relevant details from the DVLA. I'm uncertain whether the French Authorities bother trying to gain this information from the DVLA (directly or via a 3rd party).
Is this something you could provide any guidance on? I need to know whether to "brace myself" for my employer receiving notification of a speeding offence in France...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: French Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm new to this site. My question was over 24 hours ago and I paid for the highest urgency response. Could you provide any update yet please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm confused as to whether there is an issue with this site or if I am using it wrong? Is anybody receiving these messages/questions?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,I am indeed happy to wait for an answer.I am on leave from work until 7th Sept. Due to the nature of my question, I really need an answer before then as I will need to "confess" upon my return if they are likely to be notified...Do you think that is a likely timescale for a response?Best Regards,
Arran
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,Yes I would like you to continue to look for somebody to answer the question please.Best regards,Arran
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 1 year ago.
All will depend on whether you were above 20 km per hour over the limit or not. Below, French authorities will not bother. Between 20 km/h and 40 km/h it will depend whether it was in an urban area or not. Above they will definitely contact DVLA Cardiff for identification of car owner and driver to issue criminal court proceedings (basically, if you stay in England, they cannot force you to come and appear in court but you'd better not plan on travelling to France/through France for the next 10 years if you don't...)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your response.I think I was most probably within 20kmph of the speed limit. Most likely around 145kmph.Are you certain that below 20kmph over the speed limit, the French authorities will not chase the offence up or try to contact the registered owner of the vehicle? Do you have any links to reference materialI was driving on the A16 will is a "toll autoroute" with a 130kmph speed limit. In the unlikely event that I did exceed 20kmph over this limit but certainly not more than 40kmph (150kmph to 170kmph), given that it's a high speed road in a none urban environment, does this also mean that the French authorities will not "chase up" the registered owner of the vehicle?Thanks again,
Arran
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 1 year ago.
It is not certain. It is up to the judiciary police officer in charge of dealing with the offense at the Treatment center to decide whether to chase the offense of not. This will depend also on general instructions from the prosecutor's office. Normally all offenses are chased, even if, in reality, for drivers from some fewer and fewer countries in the EU, it is only on a name to shame basis, since the collection cost for fines would exceed the amounts recovered. Usually, they let go offenses by UK vehicles for fines not above 45 € (less than 20km/h overspeed outside urban area).The A16 has different limits: 110kmph, 130 mph, 90 kmph, depending on which trunk you were driving on and on temporary restrictions linked to road-works.Over 20 kmph overspeed, the likeliness that they do not at least try to chase up (sometimes it is quite tedious when cars are registered with leasing companies, and they give up... In that case only the leasing company may forward the information the lessor) is nil... Sorry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks again for your answer. It's helping me "build a picture" of where I am at.
I have read something about a European directive which the UK have not signed up to which means the DVLA would not share the information even if it is requested by other EU authorities. Is that correct?
Regards,
Arran

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions