How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 89
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

GA-crb My mother who is 91 has been staying with my sister who lives

Customer Question

My mother who is 91 has been staying with my sister who lives in Brittany on and off since last July. She comes back to England every couple of months and until now had thought she could just come and go but have been told that the number of days she has been in France is over the allowed time without being registered as a resident.
Her only assets are her home in England and savings, plus her pensions.
Do we need to register her for residency?
Take out health insurance?
And, what happens if she were to die in France?
Any help you can give will be most useful.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: French Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry, would prefer e mail not phone call.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello NicolaYes, please try to find someone who can help me please.Gerry
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi I cannot seem to get a password ***** be accepted when trying to open my account. Is there a reason for this?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I will ask Customer Support to get in touch regarding your account.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Christine-cssm replied 9 months ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/french-law/9l1nt-mother-91-staying-sister-lives.html
Thank you, ***** Support Team.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi I'm not getting very far am I as I cannot find support on the page?!
My e mail address is***@******.*** when I enter this to sign into my account it will not accept my password ***** asks for a new e mail address. I do not have another e mail address. Is it possible to reset the password?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
Could you please email Customer Support at the link provided?
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The link they sent brings me back here. Please tell me how to get to customer support.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
Please email your email address to:***@******.***
Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 9 months ago.
Your mother is a resident of France if she spends more than 181 days in France in any 365 day period. If she is an EU national she can obtain a residency card from France automatically by applying at the local préfecture. As for health insurance, she will obtain it through the NHS.She will also become a tax resident in France and have to file tax returns there.If she were to die in France as a French resident, French law would apply to her inheritance, unless she arranged in a will, handled through a notaire in France, or a solicitor in England, to have matters dealt under English law.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions