How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question
Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 89
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

My French mother-in-law informed my husband (her son) that

Customer Question

My French mother-in-law informed my husband (her son) that French law states the deceased person's estate must be divided equally between her children, if she is no longer married or widowed. Is it true?
Is it not possible by French law to specify in your will how you would like your estate divided?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am happy to wait for you to continue to find a response to my question.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

What your mother-in law said is (almost) true. If she has 2 children at least 66,33% of her estate will be divided equally between her 2 children, by law. It's called part réservataire. If she has 3 children or more this part réservataire will amount to 75% of her estate. The remaining 33,66% or 25% of the estate can be willed to any person or organization she wants. If no will is written in the proper form though, the entire estate is to be divided equally among all children.

Related French Law Questions