How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Judge
Category: French Law
Satisfied Customers: 89
Experience:  11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your French Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

I am a uk citizen but spend a lot of time in Nice, France. I

Customer Question

I am a uk citizen but spend a lot of time in Nice, France. I have been scammed out of 6000 euros by a husband and wife team with the husband purporting to be in love with me. I finally realised what the 2 of them were up to and asked for my money to be returned. I receive no response and now wish to report them. He is a Syrian national with a Finnish passport living and working in Nice
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: French Law
Expert:  Zoey_JD replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

Typically, scammers use fake names and entirely fake contact information. Are these scammers people whom you have actually met, or were they just folks you were only in contact with by electronic means?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi, no they are real people; he was working as a waiter in a cafe I frequented and one night at the beginning of December 2015 we ended up together and from then until I confronted him at the end of July 2016 he scammed me for this money, some in cash and some by Western Union / MoneyGram transfers. It is an embarrassing story, but I now know from his former employers that he has done similar things before.
I have his full name, date of birth, address and passport number .
Expert:  Zoey_JD replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. If this is a real person and you have actual contact information for him, then you would have legal remedies that you should be able to exercise. I'm therefore going to opt out of this question and move it to our French Law category where a lawyer in France can give you an idea of your rights and how you can go forward with them.

It may take a while for a moderator to move this to the correct category, so please be patient.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks for your help....
Alan
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I a okay to wait a while!
Thanks , Alan
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 3 months ago.

Hello,

I've read the above conversation with Zoey-JD. If you have the name and contact of the person the only thing you need to do is file an official complaint with the police in Nice, or anywhere else in France. You can do it directly or by instructing a lawyer to do so on your behalf.

You will need:

  • to show the proof that you paid the money to this person's account (cash payments will be difficult to document...)
  • to prove that you were either forced to make these payments or enticed to make them under a false pretense. It's sometimes difficult to prove materially... Unless you can prove they abused you by exploiting some vulnerability you suffer from (disability of some kind, old age, dementia)... It is not illegal to ask a friend to give one some money, even sums amounting up to 6000 €... Even if one is married. And love is not exactly defined by law...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    89
    11 years experience as judge at Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related French Law Questions