How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claudia Schiessl Your Own Question

Claudia Schiessl
Claudia Schiessl, Attorney
Category: German Law
Satisfied Customers: 15727
Experience:  I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
44859865
Type Your German Law Question Here...
Claudia Schiessl is online now

My son is in Germany. I was never married to his mother. I

Customer Question

My son is in Germany. I was never married to his mother. I am Indian. I met my sons mother in India. She left me in India and took my son to Germany without consulting me when he was 2 and a half years old. She did not contact me or give me news of my son. When he was six I married a british citizen. I went to Germany to see my son. I live with my wife in live in London. I have a low income. I have been sending £100 per month to my son. I have been sent an order from a German court in Luneburg regarding maintenance, which says that i must respond in my defence in 2 weeks giving my financial information from 2011 to 2012 with a signed affidavit otherwise there will be a ruling by default and I shall be liable for court costs and maintenance of 334euros per month. the ruling states that I have never paid any maintenance but this is not true. During that time i was earning £1000 per month but since September 2012 I am earning £400 per month. My wife helps to support me, and I also send money to my family in India. What percentage of my income should I be paying to my son under German law? Is my wife expected to pay for my son?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: German Law
Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Thank you for using Just Answer

First of all it is absolutely important to answer within the 2 weeks' deadline

The answer must be in court by then or you shall lose the case

Did the letter say anything about you needing a solicitor?

If the answer is yes you cannot write there yourself

You do not earn enough money to pay child support

May I ask is there any reason why you earn so little like illness or something?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

Yes, they said that procedural declarations may only be submitted with legal effect by a lawyer and that this is mandatory.

 

They have not given the date from which the deadline starts.

 

I left school at a young age. I earn little because I do not have qualifications and there is a recession. I was a subsistence farmer in India, I grew my own food for me and my family. I had a full time job as a receptionist last year in london on the basic wage, but now I am part time.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


do you have more to say?

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I am sorry for the delay but the site was down so I could not access it.

The deadline starts when you receive the letter from court.


You have to have a lawyer otherwise you are going to lose the case.

Did you earn the 1000 Pound Sterling you wrote to me about when ypu were working fulltime as a receptionist?

Because if you are an unskilled labourer you are not expected to be earning this much only about 1000 Pound before taxes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes,


I did earn £1000 per month when I was working full time.


 


 

Expert:  Claudia Schiessl replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

then you do not have to pay child support because even when working full time you cannot earn enough money


You nred a solicitor and there is a deadline


If I have helped I would very much appreciate a positive feedback because this is how I get paid

Thsnk you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Claudia Schiessl

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SC/SchiesslClaudia/2013-11-27_153731_unnamed2.64x64.jpg Claudia Schiessl's Avatar

    Claudia Schiessl

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    98
    I have been a practicing attorney for 20 years now with a broad experience in all kinds of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
 
 
 

Related German Law Questions